hotel

Continental Forum Sibiu ****

The Continental Forum Sibiu Hotel is a 4 star hotel in Sibiu that marked the end of the medieval inn era and the early modern hotel industry. The building, which is a silent witness to the city history had more than 5 names over time: “La Bila Aurie” or “Bulevard”, “Habermann”, “Europe” and “Continental Forum”.

Read more

facilities

Services & Facilities

Our number one priority is the well-being, health and safety of our guests and employees. In order to secure that, we have set-up new procedures and plans, so that all of our guests to enjoy feeling safe while staying in our hotel. Please note that our services have limited access or are closed. See also: Coronavirus Covid19 precautionary measures

Our hotel has limited number of parking lots in front of the hotel. Reservation are not available. Parking fee: 20 RON/day.  Also, a public parking available near the hotel.

Hotel MyContinental Sibiu is equipped with a charging station for electric cars. This service is free of charge for Continental Forum hotel guests, up to a limit of 100KW, using a code received at reception.

Our charger station is also available in the Polyfazer app and has 22kWh.

We offer high speed wireless internet throughout the entire hotel. Good internet connection is available in all our rooms, in the hallways, in our restaurants and conference rooms.

Our team is at your disposal to meet your requests. Contact us for booking a ticket to an event, for tourist assistance, for transportation to/from the airport, restaurant reservations and much more. If you have a special request please contact us before arrival in order to fulfill your demands.

Our rooms are equipped with a safe to make sure all your valuables items are safe. Whether you want to put money or documents in the safe, they will be secure by a cipher known only to yourself.

Our centrally located hotel in Sibiu is pet friendly. In standard rooms we accept small-sized pets (under 10 kg) for an additional charge of 90 RON/night/pet. This service is continuously adjusted according to the hotel policy. Please contact the reception for more information

We accept holiday cards issued by:

  • SODEXO
  • UP ROMANIA
  • EDENRED ROMANIA
  • Smoke alarm
  • Shoes polishing machine
  • ATM
  • Luggage storage
  • Check-in 03:00 pm
  • Online check-in
  • Check-out 12:00 pm
  • Bellboy
  • Hand sanitizer in public areas
  • Facilities for disabled guests
  • Non-smoking hotel
  • Touristic maps
  • Touristic informations for guests
  • Lift
  • Ironing facilities
  • Baby crib - on request
  • Purification / sterilization and disinfection devices in lifts
  • Disabled access ramps
  • Video surveillance in public spaces
  • First aid kit available
  • Umbrella
  • Free wifi
  • Small pets allowed - extra charge
  • Lobby bar
  • Coffee shop
  • Rooms with mountain view
  • Rooms with landmark view
  • Rooms with city view
  • Family rooms
  • Pastry shop
  • Photocopy
  • Meeting facilities
  • Banquet facilities
  • VIP treatment
  • Car rental services
  • Marked parking space for disabled guests
  • Breakfast
  • Buffet breakfast
  • Room service breakfast
  • Private parking
  • Public parking nearby
  • Fold-up bed - on request
  • Restaurant
  • Room service LIMITED
  • Corporate events rooms
  • Private events rooms
  • Laundry service
  • Terrace
  • Airport shuttle services
  • Local guides tours - on request

restaurants

Restaurants

At Continental Forum Sibiu hotel you will find one of the best restaurants in Sibiu, where various private or corporate events can be organized. Also, in our hotel in Sibiu you will find the most popular confectionery in Sibiu, where you can taste various pastries, homemade cakes or coffee-based drinks. Moreover, our hotel bar welcomes you with an impressive range of delicious cocktails.

Balkan Bistro

Balkan Bistro

The Balkan Bistro restaurant is the first Balkan cuisine restaurant in the country and one of the most popular restaurants in Sibiu.

Breakfast

M-F: 6:30-10:30  
S-S: 7:00 - 11:00

DINNER

Daily: 18:00 - 22:00

Lobby Bar

Lobby Bar

During this time, our lobby bar is disused. You can order alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks in the restaurant or on the terrace.

Opening hour

Daily:18:00 - 22:00

Tekaffe

Tekaffe

Tekaffe is a famous cake shop in Sibiu that welcomes you with delicious cookies. It is the place where you must stop to enjoy a fresh dessert, a flavored coffee or a fragrant tea.

Opening Hours

M-S: 10:00 - 17:00
Sunday 10:00 - 16:00

Orders

sibiu@tekaffe.ro
0372 692 669

events

Events

Hotel Continental Forum Sibiu offers several event rooms where you can organize weedings and baptisms, Christmas parties, conferences or business meetings. Our team of specialists is always at your disposal to fulfill any request. So, in order to have a perfect event, whether it is a private event or a corporate event, you will be coordinated by one of our event managers.

Private Events
Corporate events
Conference Rooms

Social distancing measures against COVID-19 have reduced the capacity of the halls. See the new information.

Conference rooms

Theatre

U-shape

Classroom

Boardroom

Ballroom

Reception

m2

PARIS200 (with double protection)100120 (with double protection)140200216
Paris-Montmartre40222420364043
Paris-Notre Dame60363230507059
Paris-Eiffel12050606080110113
Paris-Montmartre+Notre Dame1106256508695102
Paris-Notre Dame+Eiffel140 (with double protection)92 (with double protection)100160172
NEW YORK40353022405084
TOKYO80505050508086

Sibiu Conference Rooms

Theatre

Ballroom

U-shape

Classroom

Reception

Boardroom

m2

PARIS216
Paris-Montmartre20156620643
Paris-Notre Dame30201516301559
Paris-Eiffel404020205020113
Paris-Montmartre+Notre Dame404020205020102
Paris-Notre Dame+Eiffel50504050172
NEW YORK30302020401484
TOKYO45302025302086

Paris Hall

The Paris Hall, composed of 3 modules, is the most spacious conference room and can be adapted to several types of events.

The hall has 216 square meters and is the perfect location for private events, corporate events, congresses or discreet meetings.

New York Hall

The New York Hall differs from the rest of the conference rooms due to its terrace. Cocktails and parties with a more distinguished note can be organized here.

The hall has 135 square meters and lots of natural light. It is recommended for smaller parties or corporate events.

Coffee breaks can be conveniently arranged inside the room, and drinks can be served on the terrace at cocktail tables.

Tokyo Hall

Tokyo Hall is located on the mezzanine floor, in the immediate vicinity of the foyer.

The 86 square meters hall has natural light and is suitable for corporate events with a number of participants between 40 and 80 people.

The meeting room is equipped with air conditioning, free internet access, projection screen, video projector and flipchart.

contact

Hotel Continental Forum Sibiu Contact

You can contact us at any time by email at sibiu@continentalhotels.ro or by phone at +40 372 692 692. In addition, you can use the Hotel Continental Sibiu contact form for questions or requests.

Find out more
Indicatii Continental Forum Sibiu

Contact Continental Forum Sibiu ****

+40 372 692 692

sibiu@continentalhotels.ro

10, Unirii Square Street, 550173, Sibiu, Romania

Check-in

From 15:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Continental Hotels – Headquarters

+40 372 121 721

reservation@continentalhotels.ro

sales@continentalhotels.ro